NSW Government
2012 NSW Aboriginal health awards

2012 Winners and Finalists

Closing the Gap in Aboriginal Maternity and Child Health Award

Preview Abstract

Miimi-biin (Mothers) & Buwaarr-biin (babies) / Aboriginal Maternal Infant Health Strategy (AMIHS) - Coffs Harbour
Mid North Coast Local Health District - WINNER

 
Preview Abstract

Wonai Wareya School Screening Project
Hunter New England Local Health District

 
Preview Abstract

Dhanggan Gudjagang Cottage - Mums & Bubs Program
Yerin Aboriginal Health Service

 

Closing the Gap in Aboriginal Youth and Wellbeing Award

Preview Abstract

KARI Clinic Holistic Health Services For Aboriginal Children and Young People in Out-Of-Home-Care
KARI Aboriginal Resources Incorporated - WINNER

 
Preview Abstract

It's your Choice, NOW!
Illawarra Shoalhaven Local Health District, Barnardo's South Coast Children & Family Centre, and Beyond Empathy

 

Closing the Gap in Aboriginal Health by Strengthening Families and Communities Award

Preview Abstract

The re-establishment and expansion of the Brewarrina Aboriginal Health Service Limited (BAHSL) at Brewarrina, NSW
Walgett Aboriginal Medical Service - WINNER

 
Preview Abstract

Connections, Inner City Aboriginal Art Therapy Group
St Vincent’s & Mater Health Sydney

 
Preview Abstract

Ngarrwa
Mid North Coast Local Health District

 
Preview Abstract

Armidale Basic First Aid and Injury Prevention Workshops – A Partnered Approach
Hunter New England Local Health District, New England Division of General Practice and Armidale Family Support Service

 

Closing the Gap in Aboriginal Health through Excellence in Chronic Care Award

Preview Abstract

The Outback Vascular Health Service - specialist chronic disease care is now part of the local team
Maari Ma Health Aboriginal Coorporation - WINNER

 
Preview Abstract

Just calling to have a yarn: 48 hour Discharge Service for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander People
South Eastern Sydney Local Health District

 
Preview Abstract

Closing the Gap Initiative Social Media Campaign
Hunter Rural Division of General Practice

 
Preview Abstract

The re-establishment and expansion of the Brewarrina Aboriginal Health Service (BAHSL) Limited at Brewarrina NSW
Walgett Aboriginal Medical Service

 

Closing the Gap through Innovation and Excellence in Workforce Award

Preview Abstract

Ambulance Service of NSW Aboriginal Employment Program
Ambulance Service of NSW - WINNER

 
Preview Abstract

Planning for our future: developing and implementing an Indigenous workforce development plan in far west NSW
Maari Ma Health Aboriginal Coorporation

 
Preview Abstract

Improving the Identification of Aboriginal People
South Eastern Sydney Local Health District

 

Closing the Gap in Aboriginal Health through Excellence in Research, Evaluation and Building Evidence Award

Preview Abstract

The Serious and Continuing Illness Policy and Practice Study
Western Sydney Local Health District, Mount Druitt Aboriginal Medical Service Wununga Nimmityjah Aboriginal Medical Service, ACT - WINNER

 
Preview Abstract

Improving evidence to close the gap in the health of Aboriginal Prisoners: The 2009 Inmate Health Survey: Aboriginal Health Report
Justice Health and Forensic Mental Health Network

 

NSW Aboriginal Health Partnership Awards for Closing the Gap through Community Engagament and Partnerships Award

Preview Abstract

Ngarrwa
Mid North Coast Local Health District - WINNER

 
Preview Abstract

Talk- Maruma and Heal- Guwaa-li Aboriginal Womens Forum Against Child Sexual Assault
Hunter New England Local Health District

 
Preview Abstract

Aboriginal Weaving and Terrazzo Project
Western NSW Local Health District

 
Preview Abstract

Murdi Paaki Drug and Alcohol Network
Western NSW Local Health District

 
Preview Abstract

In2Health Program
In2Careers and Illawarra Shoalhaven Local Health District

 

Healthy Lifestyles Award

Preview Abstract

NSW Aboriginal Community Water and Sewerage Program
Ministry of Health, NSW Office of Water, NSW Aboriginal Land Council, and Aboriginal Housing Office - WINNER

 
Preview Abstract

The Aboriginal Youth Health Access Workshop Program
Justice Health and Forensic Mental Health Network

 
Preview Abstract

It's your Choice, NOW!
Illawarra Shoalhaven Local Health District, Barnardo's South Coast Children & Family Centre, and Beyond Empathy

 

Gail May Award

Preview Abstract

Brian Doyle
South Eastern Sydney Local Health District - WINNER

 
Preview Abstract

Mitchell Beggs-Mowczan
Western Sydney Local Health District

 

Director-General’s Award

Preview Abstract

Planning for our future: developing and implementing an Indigenous workforce development plan in far west NSW
Maari Ma Health Aboriginal Coorporation - WINNER

 
Preview Abstract

Connections, Inner City Aboriginal Art Therapy Group
St Vincent’s & Mater Health Sydney

 
Preview Abstract

The Re-establishment and Expansion of the Brewarrina Aboriginal Health Service Limited (BAHSL) at Brewarrina NSW
Walgett Aboriginal Medical Service

 
Preview Abstract

Dhanggan Gudjagang Cottage - Mums & Bubs Program
Yerin Aboriginal Health Service

 
Preview Abstract

Talk- Maruma and Heal- Guwaa-li Aboriginal Womens Forum Against Child Sexual Assault
Hunter New England Local Health District

 
Preview Abstract

In2Health Program
In2Careers and Illawarra Shoalhaven Local Health District

 

Minister’s Award for Excellence in Aboriginal Health

Preview Abstract

NSW Aboriginal Community Water and Sewerage Program
NSW Health, NSW Office of Water, NSW Aboriginal Land Council, and Aboriginal Housing Office - WINNER

 
Preview Abstract

The Re-establishment and Expansion of the Brewarrina Aboriginal Health Service Limited (BAHSL) at Brewarrina NSW
Walgett Aboriginal Medical Service

 
Preview Abstract

The Outback Vascular Health Service – specialist chronic disease care is now part of the local team
Maari Ma Health Aboriginal Coorporation

 
Preview Abstract

Miimi-biin (Mothers) & Buwaarr-biin (babies) / Aboriginal Maternal Infant Health Strategy (AMIHS)
Mid North Coast Local Health District

 
Preview Abstract

Ambulance Service of NSW Aboriginal Employment Program
Ambulance Service of NSW

 
Preview Abstract

Ngarrwa
Mid North Coast Local Health District

 

Hall of Fame

Preview Abstract

Gail Daylight
South Eastern Sydney Local Health District - WINNER

 
Preview Abstract

Mitchell Beggs-Mowczan
Western Sydney Local Health District

 
Preview Abstract

Trevor Simpson
Walgett Aboriginal Medical Service

 
Preview Abstract

Dr Paul Byleveld and Mr Jeff Standen
Ministry of Health